Committees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEES
July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017

+ Ex-officio Trustee (voting)
++ Ex-officio Trustee (non-voting)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Gary T. Jones, CHAIR
Robert A. Anclien
Jerome A. Atkinson
John F. Brock III
Walter G. Ehmer
Joseph W. Evans
David D. Flanagan
Lawrence P. Huang
James R. Lientz Jr.
G. P. Peterson+
Al Trujillo

AUDIT COMMITTEE
Jerome A. Atkinson, CHAIR
Kelly H. Barrett
Deborah A. Nash
N. Allen Robertson
Karen C. Thurman

Consulting Member:
Jack J. Faussemagne

COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES 
James R. Lientz Jr., CHAIR
John F. Brock III
Joseph W. Evans
Gary T. Jones
Al Trujillo (secretary and non-voting member)

COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Gary T. Jones, CHAIR
John F. Brock III
Joseph W. Evans
James R. Lientz Jr.

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Robert A. Anclien, CHAIR
Pamela W. Arlotto
Barrett H. Carson++
Christopher W. Klaus
Roger A. Krone
Andrea L. Laliberte
Benton J. Mathis Jr.+
H. Ronald Nash Jr.
Wendi Sturgis +

Emeritus Attendees:
Jere A. Drummond
Ben J. Dyer
Richard J. Taylor
Howard T. Tellepsen Jr.
Albert S. Thornton Jr.

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Joseph W. Evans, CHAIR
Richard L. Bergmark
Steve W. Chaddick
Michelle E. Jarrard
Deborah A. Nash
Michael A. Neal
Gregory J. Owens
G. P. Peterson+
Frances G. Rogers
Karen C. Thurman

Emeritus Attendees:
Ronald W. Allen
J. Randall Carroll
Marcus J. Dash
Geoffrey C. Gill
Marion B. Glover Jr.
George C. Guynn
F. B. Mewborn II
Thomas H. Muller Jr.
Lawton M. Nease III
Joe W. Rogers Jr.

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
John F. Brock III, CHAIR
Jerome A. Atkinson
Laurie D. Bagley
Al Trujillo

INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE
Lawrence P. Huang, CHAIR
Laurie D. Bagley
Karl F. Dasher
David W. Dorman
Michael T. Duke
Thomas A. Fanning
D. Fort Flowers Jr.
J. Louis Fouts
John R. Huff
John S. Markwalter Jr.
Michael G. Messner
Thomas A, Noonan
C. Meade Sutterfield 

Ex-officio Member:
Joseph W. Evans, Treasurer

Emeritus Attendees:
James W. Bowyer
Kenneth G. Byers Jr.
A. Russell Chandler III
William R. Collins Jr.
Joel H. Cowan
Francis S. Godbold
Jere W. Goldsmith IV
J. William Goodhew III
Thomas L. Gossage
J. Thomas Gresham
Thomas H. Hall III
Hubert L. Harris Jr.
Garnett L. Keith Jr.
George W. Levert
H. Bruce McEver
Wade T. Mitchell
Charles D. Moseley
Parker H. Petit
Oliver H. Sale Jr.
E. Roe Stamps IV
H. Milton Stewart
J. Leland Strange
Michael E. Tennenbaum
John H. Weitnauer Jr.
Alfred P. West Jr.

REAL ESTATE COMMITTEE
David D. Flanagan, CHAIR
G. Niles Bolton
James R. Borders
Paul J. Brown
John B. Carter Jr.
Kathleen Day
Thomas M. Holder
Steven G. Swant++
Janice N. Wittschiebe

Emeritus Attendees:
Bobby Joe Anderson
Richard A. Beard III
Charles R. Brown
Don L. Chapman
Jack J. Faussemagne
L. Thomas Gay
G. William Knight
Aaron J. Land Jr.
David M. McKenney
Earl L. Shell Jr.
Thomas W. Ventulett III

RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS COMMITTEE
Joseph W. Evans, CHAIR
John F. Brock III
Lawrence P. Huang

RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
John F. Brock III, CHAIR
Jerome A. Atkinson
Joseph W. Evans
David D. Flanagan
Lawrence P. Huang
Al Trujillo
Karen C. Thurman

Ex-officio Members:
Mark W. Long, Chief Financial Officer
Jim B. Taylor, Chief Investment Officer

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE
Walter G. Ehmer, CHAIR
Michael K. Anderson+ 
Jerome A. Atkinson
John C. Bacon
Kelly H. Barrett
David A. Bottoms +
Rafael L. Bras++
Stephen E. Cross++
Ronald L. Johnson
Charles W. Moorman IV
J. Paul Raines
N. Allen Robertson
John R. Wells

Emeritus Attendees: 
H. Allen Ecker
Dwight H. Evans
Sherman J. Glass Jr.
Lewis H. Jordan III
Charles A. Smithgall III
John C. Staton Jr.
William J. Todd

 
The Chair is an ex-officio voting member of all Committees except the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee, the Committee on Trustees, and the Compensation Committee.
 
The Vice Chair-Chair Elect is an ex-officio voting member of all Committees except the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee, the Committee on Trustees, the Compensation Committee, the Governance Committee, the Receipts and Disbursements Committee, and the Risk Management Committee.