Committees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEES

July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019

+ Ex-officio Trustee (voting)
++ Ex-officio Trustee (non-voting)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
John F. Brock III, CHAIR
Kelly H. Barrett
Joseph W. Evans
D. Fort Flowers Jr.
Thomas M. Holder
Michelle E. Jarrard
Gary T. Jones
Gregory J. Owens
G. P. Peterson+
Al Trujillo
John R. Wells

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE
Kelly H. Barrett, CHAIR
Jerome A. Atkinson
Richard L. Bergmark
Robert L. Dixon Jr.
Robert N. Stargel Jr.

Consulting Member:
Jack J. Faussemagne
Karen C. Thurman

 

COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES 
Gary T. Jones, CHAIR
John F. Brock III
Joseph W. Evans
Gregory J. Owens
Al Trujillo (secretary and non-voting member)

 

COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
John F. Brock III, CHAIR
Joseph W. Evans
Gary T. Jones
Gregory J. Owens

 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Michelle E. Jarrard, CHAIR
Pamela W. Arlotto
Bird D. Blitch Sr.+
Paul J. Brown
Barrett H. Carson++
Robert L. Dixon Jr.
Roger A. Krone
Thomas J. Foreman+
H. Ronald Nash Jr.
Robert N. Stargel Jr.               
Wendi C. Sturgis

Emeritus Attendees:
Jere A. Drummond
Ben J. Dyer
Richard J. Taylor
Howard T. Tellepsen Jr.
Albert S. Thornton Jr.

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Gregory J. Owens, CHAIR
Rodney C. Adkins
Kelly H. Barrett
Richard L. Bergmark
David A. Bottoms+
Steve W. Chaddick
James G. Forenter++
Richard B. Inman Jr.
Andrea L. Laliberte
Michael A. Neal
G. P. Peterson+
Frances G. Rogers

Emeritus Attendees:
Ronald W. Allen
Robert A. Anclien
J. Randall Carroll
Marcus J. Dash
Geoffrey C. Gill
Marion B. Glover Jr.
George C. Guynn
F. B. Mewborn II
Thomas H. Muller Jr.
Lawton M. Nease III
Joe W. Rogers Jr.

 

INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE
D. Fort Flowers Jr., CHAIR
Laurie D. Bagley
Karl F. Dasher
David W. Dorman
Michael T. Duke
Thomas A. Fanning
J. Louis Fouts
Lawrence P. Huang
John S. Markwalter Jr.
Michael G. Messner
Thomas A, Noonan
Randall E. Poliner

Ex-officio Member:
Gregory J. Owens, Treasurer

Emeritus Attendees:
James W. Bowyer
Kenneth G. Byers Jr.
A. Russell Chandler III
William R. Collins Jr.
Joel H. Cowan
Francis S. Godbold
Jere W. Goldsmith IV
J. William Goodhew III
Thomas L. Gossage
J. Thomas Gresham
Thomas H. Hall III
Hubert L. Harris Jr.
John R. Huff
Garnett L. Keith Jr.
George W. Levert
James R. Lientz Jr.
H. Bruce McEver
Wade T. Mitchell
Charles D. Moseley
Parker H. Petit
Oliver H. Sale Jr.
E. Roe Stamps IV
H. Milton Stewart
J. Leland Strange
C. Meade Sutterfield
Michael E. Tennenbaum
John H. Weitnauer Jr.
Alfred P. West Jr.

 

REAL ESTATE COMMITTEE
Thomas M. Holder, CHAIR
James R. Borders
Stephen M. Deedy
Walter G. Ehmer
David D. Flanagan
Robert A. Milton
Michael A. Neal
Mark C. Teixeira
Janice N. Wittschiebe

Emeritus Attendees:
Bobby Joe Anderson
Richard A. Beard III
G. Niles Bolton
Charles R. Brown
John B. Carter Jr.
Don L. Chapman
Jack J. Faussemagne
L. Thomas Gay
G. William Knight
Aaron J. Land Jr.
David M. McKenney
Earl L. Shell Jr.
Thomas W. Ventulett III

 

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE
John R. Wells, CHAIR
Michael K. Anderson
Jerome A. Atkinson
Rafael L. Bras++
James Etheredge
Sheldon J. Fox
Lara O. Hodgson
Charles W. Moorman IV
Sheryl S. Prucka+
Glenn T. Wright

Emeritus Attendees:
John C. Bacon
H. Allen Ecker
Dwight H. Evans
Sherman J. Glass Jr.
Lewis H. Jordan III
Donald S. Pirkle
Charles A. Smithgall III
John C. Staton Jr.
William J. Todd

The Chair is an ex-officio voting member of all Committees except the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee, the Committee on Trustees, and the Compensation Committee.
 
The Vice Chair-Chair Elect is an ex-officio voting member of all Committees except the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee, the Committee on Trustees, the Compensation Committee, the Governance Committee, the Receipts and Disbursements Committee, and the Risk Management Committee.