Home Committees

Board of Trustees Committees 

July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015


+ Ex-officio Trustee (voting)
++ Ex-officio Trustee (non-voting)


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
James R. Lientz Jr., CHAIR

Jerome A. Atkinson
John C. Bacon
James R. Borders
John F. Brock III
Thomas A. Fanning
Gary T. Jones
Charles D. Moseley
David A. Perdue
G.P. Peterson+
Karen C. Thurman
Al Trujillo


AUDIT COMMITTEE
Jerome A. Atkinson, CHAIR

Joseph W. Evans
Deborah A. Nash
N. Allen Robertson
Karen C. Thurman

Consulting Member:
Jack J. Faussemagne


COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES
Charles D. Moseley, CHAIR

Gary T. Jones
James R. Lientz Jr.
David A. Perdue
Al Trujillo (secretary and non-voting member)


COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
James R. Lientz CHAIR

Gary T. Jones
Charles D. Moseley
David A. Perdue


DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
John F. Brock III, CHAIR

Barrett H. Carson++
Walt G. Ehmer+
Christopher W. Klaus
Roger A. Krone+
Andrea L. Laliberte
H. Ronald Nash Jr.
Robert N. Stargel Jr.+
C. Meade Sutterfield
Albert S. Thornton Jr.

Emeritus Attendees:
Jere A. Drummond
Ben J. Dyer
Richard J. Taylor
Howard T. Tellepsen Jr.


FINANCE COMMITTEE
Karen C. Thurman, CHAIR

Robert A. Anclien
Richard L. Bergmark
Steve W. Chaddick
Michelle E. Jarrard
Robert A. Milton
Deborah A. Nash
G. P. Peterson+
Sheryl S. Prucka

Emeritus Attendees:
Ronald W. Allen
J. Randall Carroll
Marcus J. Dash
Marion B. Glover Jr.
George C. Guynn
F. B. Mewborn II
Thomas H. Muller Jr.
Lawton M. Nease III
Joe W. Rogers Jr.
Stephen P. Zelnak Jr.


GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
Gary T. Jones, CHAIR
Jerome A. Atkinson
Al Trujillo

 

INVESTMENTS COMMITTEE
Thomas A. Fanning, CHAIR

Laurie D. Bagley
Karl F. Dasher
David W. Dorman
Joseph W. Evans
D. Fort Flowers Jr.
J. Louis Fouts
Lawrence P. Huang
John R. Huff
George W. Levert
Michael G. Messner
Thomas E. Noonan
Frances G. Rogers

Ex-officio Member:
David A. Perdue, Treasurer

Emeritus Attendees:
James W. Bowyer
Kenneth G. Byers
A. Russell Chandler III
William R. Collins Jr.
Joel H. Cowan
Francis S. Godbold
Jere W. Goldsmith IV
J. William Goodhew III
Thomas L. Gossage
J. Thomas Gresham
Thomas H. Hall III
Hubert L. Harris Jr.
Garnett L. Keith Jr.
H. Bruce McEver
Wade T. Mitchell
Parker H. Petit
Oliver H. Sale Jr.
E. Roe Stamps IV
H. Milton Stewart
J. Leland Strange
Michael E. Tennenbaum
John H. Weitnauer Jr.
Alfred P. West Jr.

 

REAL ESTATE COMMITTEE
James R. Borders, CHAIR

G. Niles Bolton
Kathleen Day
David D. Flanagan

Thomas M. Holder
Gregory J. Owens
Steven G. Swant++
Janice N. Wittschiebe


Emeritus Attendees:

Bobby Joe Anderson
Richard A. Beard III
Charles R. Brown
Don L. Chapman
Jack J. Faussemagne
L. Thomas Gay
G. William Knight
Aaron J. Land Jr.
David M. McKenney
Earl L. Shell Jr.
Thomas W. Ventulett III


RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Gary T. Jones, CHAIR
Jerome A. Atkinson
David A. Perdue
Karen C. Thurman
Al Trujillo

Ex-officio Members:
Mark W. Long, Chief Financial Officer
Jim B. Taylor, Chief Investment Officer


STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

John C. Bacon, CHAIR
Jerome A. Atkinson
Rafael Bras++
Ronald L. Johnson
Benton J. Mathis Jr.+
Charles W. Moorman IV
Patrick H. Nettles
J. Paul Raines
N. Allen Robertson
John R. Wells

Emeritus Attendees:
H. Allen Ecker
Geoffrey C. Gill
Sherman J. Glass Jr.
Charles A. Smithgall III
John C. Staton Jr.
William J. Todd

 

The Chair is an ex-officio voting member of all Committees except the Audit Committee, the Executive Committee,

the Committee on Trustees, and the Compensation Committee.


The Vice Chair-Chair Elect is an ex-officio voting member of all Committees except the

Audit Committee, the Executive Committee, the Committee on Trustees,

the Compensation Committee, the Governance Committee,

the Receipts and Disbursements Committee, and the Risk Management Committee.